Visitors: 941065
We have 1 Guest Online
Wednesday, 20 August 2014
Contact Us | Locate Us | About Us
Home
HomeMarina ServicesSales & SpecialsAgreementsCommonly AskedGalleryContact UsLocate Us
Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the provision of internet and ancillary services and includes our web site, which is operated by Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina. It explains the type of information which we collect, what that information is used for and to whom we may disclose this information.

To ensure your privacy, our Privacy Officer monitors our compliance with both privacy obligations imposed by law and those that we assume voluntarily.

Any personal information which we collect and store about you is treated in the strictest of confidence.

This information includes:

  1. Your name, your address and telephone number/s
  2. Business details, such as company name, ABN and the like
  3. Your credit card details
  4. Your payment history
  5. Additional explanatory notations, including any written or printed authorization/s, request/s, advice and the like
  6. Web usage data, such as click-stream data, HTTP protocol elements and search terms

We collect information in various ways, including:

  1. Directly from you, whether over the phone, in person or through your application form or other request via fax, post, email or online
  2. From other parties, such as your representatives or our related companies
  3. From sources of information publicly available, such as telephone directories, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, AUNIC and the like
  4. Our own existing records
  5. From our web site
Disclosure

We may divulge information about you to organisations outside Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina. These include:

  1. Your representatives
  2. Our legal representatives
  3. Our accountants
  4. A debt recovery agent

Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we have collected it, for purposes related to this and when you would reasonably expect that information to be used or disclosed, or as required or authorised by law. Any such uses and disclosures will be made in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We do not market or sell your name or other details to any organisation/s outside Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina.

Accuracy

Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your information is current and accurate. The accuracy of that information depends largely on you, therefore we recommend that you promptly provide us with details of any change to your name, address, telephone numbers and the like. Similarly, you should tell us if you become aware of any errors in the information we hold. If you believe that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please write to us.

Access

Internal access to data is monitored and available only to staff who need it in performance of their duties.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed in law. If you wish to view your information, then for security purposes we must have your request in writing. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching out and providing access to your information.

Use of your data

We may use information about you for the following purposes -

  1. In connection with the operation, development, administration or enhancement of our provision of Internet and ancillary services to you
  2. To inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you when fraud or unlawful activity is suspected by Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina and the information is disclosed to relevant persons or authorities
  3. When disclosure is required or authorized by law
  4. When we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of its function
  5. For the preparation of, or the conduct of, legal proceedings or for the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal

As part of our improvement process, we use and disclose aggregated and non-personally identifying information collected through your use of our service.

Consent

By using our service, you consent to our collection and use of information relating to you. Your use of our service and our web site is acceptance of our Privacy Statement.

Privacy statement

We respect your privacy and while we only periodically send out our newsletter, we do honor removal requests that we receive. To be removed from future mailings, please email us with your email address (or the email address you want removed) and the wording “unsubscribe” typed in the subject line of your email.

We may keep the content of any email that you send to us. Any personal information contained within those emails, including your email address, will only be used or disclosed in the ways set out in this Privacy Statement. The content of your email message may be monitored by us for maintenance purposes or if email abuse is suspected.

Security

Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina takes reasonable steps to reduce the risk of loss, misuse and unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information under our control. Only authorized persons have access to your personal information, which we keep in a secure environment. Top 8 Pty Ltd t/a Killcare Marina staff are trained in the proper use and protection of your data.

Disposal

Information no longer needed is deleted and paper documents are shredded.

Variations to this policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Web site. Accordingly, we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Your use of our service is acceptance of our Privacy Policy and any information collected following any change will be subject to that changed Privacy Policy.

For more information, please visit:

  1. Australian Privacy Commissioner - http://www.privacy.gov.au/
  2. Internet Industry Association - http://www.iia.net.au/guideuser.html
  3. National Privacy Principles - http://www.privacy.gov.au/private/index.html

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues, please write to us.

 
Privacy | Standard Terms | Marina Regulations | Disclaimer | Site Map
2014 Killcare Marina 3.0